Election Results

2020 Public School Board By-election Results

These are the official voting results of the 2020 By-election for the York Region District School Board Trustee, Wards 1, 2, and 4. The results have been certified by the City Clerk.

Click here to view the Clerk's Certificate of Election Results.

 Results Summary
 

Trustee (Wards 1, 2, and 4)

Votes

Percentage

Simon CUI (Elected)

1,825

38.72%

Martin BUCKINGHAM

650

13.79%

Carol CHAN

640

13.58%

Luther Constantine BROWN

558

11.84%

Genadijs DOLGANOVS

299

6.34%

Myra CHOW

179

3.80%

Joseph DIMEO

114

2.42%

Alka TIWARY

112

2.38%

Maher GHALAYINI

80

1.70%

Edward ZHAI

51

1.08%

Lise TANG

50

1.06%

Wesley HAU

40

0.85%

Miroslav RADULOVIC

40

0.85%

Salman DADABHOY

39

0.83%

Sigmund LEE

24

0.51%

 

2018 Municipal Elections Results

The most recent municipal election was held on October 22, 2018.  Voters in Richmond Hill elected a Mayor, two Regional and Local Councillors, six Ward Councillors and school board trustees for the current term of office which runs from December 1, 2018 to November 14, 2022.

Richmond Hill's 2018 certified election results [PDF]

Council Offices
Office of the Mayor

Name

Votes

Percentage

Dave BARROW

23,304 

76.07%

Susan KORMAN

4,756 

15.52%

Abu ALAM

1,238

4.04%

Ali NOROOZI

 770

2.51% 

Mino TARI 

 567

1.85%

Regional and Local Councillors 

Name

Votes

Percentage

Joe DIPAOLA

11,758  

22.35%

Carmine PERRELLI

11,418 

21.71%

Carol CHAN 

9,448 

17.96%

Jason CHERNIAK 

8,878 

16.88% 

Ramin FARAJI 

3,706 

7.04% 

Weibo CHENG 

3,523 

6.70% 

Sabine HO 

2,605 

4.95% 

Murtaza BHUJWALLA 

1,269 

2.41% 

Ward 1 Councillor

Name

Votes

Percentage

Greg BEROS 

2,323 

43.11%

Carol DAVIDSON 

1,687 

31.31%

Lidia KAFIEH 

1,167 

21.66%

Trifon HAITAS 

211 

3.92% 

Ward 2 Councillor
 

Name

Votes

Percentage

Tom MUENCH

1,827 

42.07%

Scott THOMPSON 

1,076 

24.78% 

Keith MENEZES 

636 

14.64% 

Michael AZIZ 

520 

11.97% 

Mike RAJBAR 

284 

6.54%

Ward 3 Councillor

Name

Votes

Percentage

 Castro LIU - Elected by Acclamation

--- 

---
Ward 4 Councillor

Name

Votes

Percentage

David WEST

3,963 

66.16% 

Bob AURORA 

1,228

20.50% 

Michael D'AMELIO 

799 

13.34% 

Ward 5 Councillor
 

Name

Votes

Percentage

Karen CILEVITZ 

3,137 

51.81% 

Nick PAPA 

2,247 

37.11% 

Mahnaz SHAHBAZI 

542 

8.95% 

Nima SHAHI 

129 

2.13%

Ward 6 Councillor

Name

Votes

Percentage

Godwin CHAN 

4,146 

81.97% 

Julie MAXEY 

912 

18.03%

School Board Trustees

York Region District School Board - Wards 1, 2, 4

Name

Votes

Percentage

Corrie MCBAIN 

6,114 

57.27% 

Simon CUI 

4,562 

42.73% 

York Region District School Board - Wards 3, 5, 6 

Name

Votes

Percentage

Cindy LIANG 

2,366 

21.66% 

Bruce MCINTOSH 

2,101 

19.23% 

Thomas CHONG 

1,751 

16.03% 

Haiyan JIANG 

1,500 

13.73% 

Susan GELLER 

1,372 

12.56% 

Ali NIKJOO 

565 

5.17% 

Jennifer FANG 

447 

4.09% 

Rishma GOVANI 

299

2.74% 

Salwa STEITIEH 

296 

2.71% 

Lopa BANERJEE 

226 

2.07% 

York Catholic District School Board 
 

Name

Votes

Percentage

Maria IAFRATE 

2,855 

26.92% 

Dominic MAZZOTTA 

2,612 

24.63% 

Joseph DIMEO 

1,607

15.15% 

Richard MAURICE 

1,515 

14.28% 

Vera MURANO 

999 

9.42% 
Carlo ANGELES  638  6.02% 
Irina DEMITCHEVA  380  3.5

2014 Municipal Elections Results

Richmond Hill voted for candidates in the 2014 Elections on Monday, October 27, 2014.

This term of office ran from December 1, 2014 to November 30, 2018.

Richmond Hill's 2014 Election Results

Elected Offices

The community elected positions for the following offices: 

Council

School Boards

Two Trustees for the English Public School Board
  1. Wards 1, 2 and 4
  2. Wards 3, 5 and 6

 

Trustee for the English Separate School Board

Trustee for the French Public School Board

Trustee for the French Separate School Board

2014 Candidate Financial Statements

2014 Candidate Financial Statements, Notice of Default   

Candidate, Office, Ward

Alam, Abu
Office: Mayor

Barrow, Dave
Office: Mayor

Behrooz, Morteza
Office: Councillor, Ward 2

Beros, Greg
Beros, Greg - Supplemental Filing
Beros, Greg - Supplemental Filing B
Office: Councillor, Ward 1

Bily, Igor
Office: Councillor, Ward 6

Borojerdi-Azar, Davood
Office: Councillor, Ward 3

Chan, Carol
Office: Trustee, York Regional District School Board - Wards 3,5,6

Chan, Godwin
Office: Councillor, Ward 6

Cilevitz, Karen
Cilevitz, Karen - Updated
Office: Councillor, Ward 5

Cohen, David
Office: Regional and Local Councillor

Daneman, Stanley Charles
Office: Councillor, Ward 2

DiPaola, Joe
DiPaola, Joe - Filing B
DiPaola, Joe - Supplemental Filing
DiPaola, Joe - Supplemental Filing 2
DiPaola, Joe - Supplemental Filing C
Office: Regional and Local Councillor 

Freedman, Angel
Office: Councillor, Ward 4

Haitas, Trifan
Office: Councillor, Ward 1

Hansen, Todd
Office: Councillor, Ward 1

Hemani, Ally
Office: Councillor, Ward 2

Hogg, Brenda
Hogg, Brenda - Updated
Office: Regional and Local Councillor

Johnson, Donalda
Office: Councillor, Ward 3

Khoroshylov, Oleksiy (Alex)
Office: Councillor, Ward 1

Leider, Ted
Leider, Ted - Supplemental Filing
Office: Councillor, Ward 2

Leider, Ted
Office: Councillor, Ward 5

Liu, Castro
Office: Councillor, Ward 3

Mastroianna, Francesco Frank
Office: Councillor, Ward 6

Mazzotta, Dominic
Office: Trustee, York Region District School Board 

McBain, Corrie
Office: Trustee, York Region District School Board - Ward 1, 2, 4

Menezes, Keith
Office: Councillor, Ward 2

Methuku, Sridhar
Office: Mayor

Mirabdolbaghi, Nazy
Office: Trustee York Region District School Board - Wards 3, 5, 6

Moridi-Arcuri, Marjan
Office: Councillor, Ward 2

Muench, Tom
Office: Councillor, Ward 2

Papa, Nick
Office: Councillor, Ward 5

Perrelli, Carmine
Perrelli, Carmine - Supplemental Filing
Office: Mayor

Pilli, Paul Robert
Office: Councillor, Ward 2

Rafiee, Alireza
Office: Councillor, Ward 3

Schneider, Ted Robert
Schneider, Ted Robert - Supplemental Filing
Office: Councillor, Ward 4

Sicilano, John F
Trustee, York Region District School Board - Wards 1, 2, 4

Singh, Ramona Benson
Office: Councillor, Ward 2

Spatafora, Vito
Office: Regional and Local Councillor

Stong, Ann
Office: Trustee, York Catholic District School Board

Trofimchuk, Karen
Office: Regional and Local Councillor

Tuen-Muk, Paul
Office: Councillor, Ward 2

West, David
West, David - Updated
Office: Councillor, Ward 4

Important Notes: 

  • Pursuant to the Municipal Elections Act, 1996 (Act), the original copies of the candidates' financial filing statements are filed with the Clerk's Office, 225 East Beaver Creek Road (Ground Floor), Richmond Hill and are available for public viewing during regular business hours.

  • Candidates are wholly responsible for ensuring their financial statements are completed accurately and completely in accordance with the Act. 
  • In situations where a candidate files multiple statements, all statements will be shown. 
  • In the case of candidates who have not filed by the legislated dates, their name will under heading Notice of Default (Subsection 80 (3) of the Act).